San Diego and Ilia State University Launch New Campus in Tbilisi
On August 7 Ilia State University and San Diego State University (SDSU) began building a new campus.
The four-storey building of 4750 square meters will be constructed in Vake Park, Cholokashvili Street.
The campus, which will be completed by fall of 2018, will be equipped with modern technologies.
In addition, some SDSU’s classrooms, work spaces, laboratories of electric engineering and construction engineering of international standards will be located there.
The beginning of the construction ceremony was opened by the Dean of San Diego State University, Kenneth D. Walsh and Rector of Ilia State University, Giga Zedania. The ceremony was also attended by Millennium Challenge Fund and Millennium Challenge Corporation representatives, members of Ilia State University Academic Council and other guests as well.
Ilia State University was established in 2006 as a result of the merger of six institutions. Currently it is one of the leading scientific and educational institutions in Georgia.
As the University itself notes, the university space is based on several principles: academic freedom, freedom of conscience and freedom of choice.
San Diego State University (SDSU) is offering internationally accredited Bachelor of Science programs in Georgia. These programs enable Georgian students to receive a high quality STEM education and earn American degrees.
SDSU Georgia students are offered an opportunity to travel to San Diego, California, and complete a semester or two there with the same tuition fee. Courses are taught in English language by SDSU faculty from USA and Georgia.
The project partners in Georgia are: Tbilisi State University, Ilia State University and Georgian Technical University. The project is implemented with the financial support of the second Compact of the US Millennium Challenge Corporation (MCC).