Georgia will have consul in Bavaria and Baden-Wurttemberg
Consular of Georgia will serve Georgian citizens living in Bavaria and Baden-Wurttemberg from September 2017. The decision was caused by the fact that the number of Georgians living in this part of Germany is bigger compared to other parts of the country.
According to unofficial data from 2016, there are more than 20 thousand Georgian citizens in Germany.
"The decision was made on the basis of the high number and needs of the Georgian citizens residing in these regions of the Federal Republic of Germany," The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia reported.
The new consul - Zakaria Megrelishvili will be housed in Munich, at the consulate acting under Georgia’s honorable consul.
The newly appointed consul, Zakaria Megrelishvili, was introduced by Ambassador of Georgia Lado Chanturia to the Honorary Consul of Georgia Klaus Hipp and Leri Datashvili, Chairman of the Georgian Diaspora in Munich.
Zakaria Megrelishvili has been a Vice Consul at Embassy of Georgia in the Federal Republic of Germany in Berlin. He also is an alumni of the Estonia School of Diplomacy.
At this time, Embassy of Georgia in the Federal Republic of Germany, Consulate in Berlin and Consulate General of Georgia in Frankfurt are functioning.