Georgia and Uzbekistan intensify cooperation in Tourism
Georgia's National Tourism Administration was offered to participate in the Tashkent International Tourism Fair, which will be held in early October.
The Chairman of the State Committee for Tourism Development of Uzbekistan, Aziz Abdukhakimov and the Ambassador of Georgia to the Republic of Uzbekistan, Konstantin Zhenti have discussed issues about the development of tourism and cooperation.
Tashkent International Tourism Fair will be held 3-5 October, 2017.
It is a three - day event held in Tashkent, Uzbekistan. This event showcases products providing participants and visitors with all necessary information about different types of activities and new tourist routes in the region.
The Fair sums up the summer tourist season, emerging trends for the next year, and opens the possibility of the next tourist season.
The State Committee for Tourism Development, a state body, formed in 1992 by a Presidential Decree of the Republic of Uzbekistan, carries out the state program on the development of international and domestic tourism.
The State Committee for Tourism Development of Uzbekistan is planning to organize trips to Georgia. In 2017, approx. 11 200 Uzbek citizens have visited Georgia.
Georgia and Uzbekistan established diplomatic relations in August 1994. Countries develop and deepen cooperation in the fields of politics, economy and humanity.
Tbilisi and Tashkent are closely cooperating with international organizations, such as UN and OSCE.