Body found in Iceland that may be missing Georgian citizen Nika Begadze
A body has been found in a river near the Gulfoss Waterfall in Iceland that may be Georgian citizen Nika Begadze, who disappeared on July 19.
As Georgia’s Ambassador to Denmark and Iceland Gigi Gigiadze has told IPN, the Icelandic authorities provided the Georgian embassy with this information.
“Comprehensive examination is necessary to find out the truth. The information is currently being checked,” Gigi Gigiadze has said.
Nika Begadze was observed by surveillance cameras on July 19 at the territory near the Gulfoss waterfall.
Georgian Defense Minister visiting Afghanistan
Minister of Defense of Georgia Levan Izoria has arrived in Afghanistan together with General Staff Head Vladimer Chachibaia in order to show his support to the Georgian peacekeepers deployed there.
As reported by the ministry, the visit was the suggestion of the Minister himself.
Before meeting the Georgian soldiers, they met with the Resolute Support mission commnder John Nicholson and General Murad Seljuk.
Gen. Nicholson expressed support towards the Georgian contingent, remarking the Georgian soldiers are distinguished by their professionalism.
Afterwards, the Georgian delegation departed for the Bagram Airbase and was briefed on the activities of the 2nd Infantry Brigade’s 23rd Battalion, as well as the security situation.
Georgian Defense Minister Levan Izoria and General Vladimer Chachibaia expressed their sorrow once again for death of Georgian Junior Sergeant Mdinari Bebiashvili and offered their condolences to the soldiers. They also discussed the significance of the participation of Georgia in the mission.
Georgian judokas win 4 medals at Cadet World Judo Championship
Georgia has won gold, silver and bronze medals at the Cadet World Judo Championship in Chile’s capital of Santiago.
Per the championship’s official webpage, Lasha Bekauri became the world champion and took the gold medal in the 73kg category defeating Japanese Nakanashi Daiki "with koshiguruma for ippon in the final”.
Bekauri’s gold medal brought Georgia’s medal count to four:
• Luka Kapanadze (-55kg category) won silver;
• Sopio Somkhishvili (+70kg category) won silver;
• Mariam Tchanturia (-63kg category) took bronze.
The Cadet World Judo Championship is taking place from August 9-13 in individual and team competitions.