Georgian ambassador to France robbed in Paris
Georgia’s Ambassador to France, Eka Siradze-Delaunay, has been robbed in Paris. Reportedly she was not injured during the incident.
The information was spread by the French media on Monday. As reported, the incident occurred around Stad de France.
The ambassador says she was in her car when two people on a scooter approached her, broke the glass and took a bag full of personal documents.
It is unknown whether the attackers knew that the car belonged to a representative of the diplomatic mission, or the incident was a random attack.
She immediately reported to the Paris Police department over the incident.
A few hours later the police found the bag but is has not been specified yet if the ambassador’s documents were in it.
The robbers have not been detained yet.
"The incident happened on Friday. On the same day I went to the police station…I was unharmed but it was psychologically very difficult and it was a shock. The bag was found the same evening. I do not know if my things are in the bag, I do not have any information yet,” Eka Siradze-Delaunay told Georgian Public Broadcaster.
Earlier, the head of the delegation of Rosoboronexport, Sergey Kornev, was robbed in Paris while he was returning from an exhibition in Le Bourget. His car was attacked by robbers, who broke the glass, threatened him with physical violence and demanded money and his valuables.