President says it is important people to realize they ‘hire governments’
President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili, who frequently meets with Georgia’s younger generation and speaks with them about the importance of their active involvement in the country’s political life, stresses the significance of people knowing that each government is elected to meet the public’s interests.
Margvelashvili also expressed hope that turnout would be high in the local self-government elections this October.
The President has the statement during a meeting with students, where the main topic of the conversation was the constitutional amendments.
Mergvelashvili stated it is crucial for citizens to realize that they ‘hire’ the government and their participation in elections is important.
"I hope you will call on our relatives, family members and friends to come to the polls. I also hope that this year politicians will conduct the kind of political campaign that all citizens will get excited about and will take part in the elections. It is important for citizens to remember that they hire governments", Margvelashvili said.
What the president does when he always finds time to meet with young people and discuss such topics with them, is very important.
Unfortunately, previous generations of Georgia had to live in very hard times under the Soviet Union and civil wars, which had a big influence on their thinking and attitude.
There are still many people who believe that their vote will change nothing and who frequently complain about injustice at home in front of their TV sets.
The younger generations of Georgia, who were born in independent Georgia in comparatively better time, can help bring about changes to the national mentality.
Speaking with the young people about their role and responsibilities is the type of education, which can push for better changes for all.