UNESCO patronage for Batumi Music Fest
International Classical Music Festival – Batumi Music Fest will be held in the first days of September. The festival will gather famous musicians and stars from different countries. For the first time in the history of Georgian Festivals, Batumi Fest will be held under UNESCO patronage.
Patronage is a form of UNESCO’s support for those activities that are entirely organized by other entities. UNESCO’s patronage may be granted to a range of activities, such as producing cinematographic and audiovisual works, publishing books, organizing congresses, meetings and conferences, awarding prizes, and other national and international events.
UNESCO decides to give patronage to an event or activity at the request of another organization. The two main criteria in assessing patronage requests are:
- The proposed activity is relevant to UNESCO's own strategic objectives and operational programs.
- The organization is compliant to the values, principles and constitutional aims of UNESCO.
The author of the festival is famous Georgian pianist Elisso Bolkvadze, who owns a title of UNESCO Artist for Peace.
UNESCO Artists for Peace are internationally-renowned personalities who use their influence, charisma and prestige to help promote UNESCO’s message and programs. UNESCO works with these distinguished personalities in order to raise public awareness regarding key development issues and to inform the public what the organization’s actions are in these fields.
Bolkvadze established the festival through her charity foundation in 2013. Thanks to her effort the event became the first Georgian festival to join the European Festivals Association in 2015.
The musicians from Georgia, Russia, Great Britain, Italy and Hungary will participate in the festival this year. Among the performers are: a 28-year-old pianist from Russia Aleksandra Masaleva and the cellist Alexander Chaushian, an Italian pianist - Pietro De Maria, and Georgian pianists David Aladashvili and Ana Kipiani.
Traditionally, the festival will be opened by the founder, Elisso Bolkvadze with the Batumi Symphony Orchestra.
On September 6, in the frames of the festival a poetic evening will be held. The famous Georgian actor Murman Jinoria will take part in the evening.
On September 7, the contest of young talents will be held and the winners will be awarded with monetary prizes.
Launching at Batumi Art Centre venue on September 2, the celebration of classical music will be organized by Bolkvadze’s charity foundation Lyra.
The festival is held with the support of the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia and the project – Check in Georgia.