Batumi to Host International Rural Tourism Conference in September
On September 8-9 Batumi will host international rural tourism conference “International Tourism Standards and Trends of Village Tourism”.
According to the Adjaran Government, local and foreign experts will discuss important issues such as standards of rural tourism, the development of rural tourism in state programs, wine tourism standards, attracting tourists and keeping the authenticity of innovative services.
The conference will present presentations, reports, seminars and discussions by invited Georgian and foreign experts. Introductory practical visits will be arranged on tourist routes of Adjara region.
The conference will be organized by the Tourism Products Development Agency of Ajara Tourism Department. It will be attended by the owners of family guest houses, tourist agencies, village and ecotourism, as well as governmental and non-governmental organizations. (