De factos sign memorandum
The de facto Ministry of Foreign Affairs (MFA)of Georgia’s breakaway region of Abkhazia reports that a memorandum of understanding was signed between Abkhazian Foreign Minister Daur Kove and his counterpart from Karabakh (Artsakh), Karen Mirzoyan, on August 28.
The so-called Abkhazian ministry reports that their “delegation” arrived in Artsakh as part of an official visit on Sunday.
“The delegation of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Abkhazia, headed by Minister Daur Kove, arrived in the Republic of Artsakh as part of an official visit. The delegation of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Abkhazia also included Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Irakli Tuzhba and head of the Strategic Cooperation Department, Adgur Chegia,” the statement of the de facto Abkhazian MFA reads.
The ministry also underlined that Artsakh Foreign Minister Karen Mirzoyan greeted the guests from Abkhazia and noted that this visit by the delegation of the Abkhaz Foreign Ministry is yet another confirmation of the traditionally high level bilateral relations between the two countries.
“During the meeting, the sides also exchanged views on the current military and political situation in the region. Daur Kove thanked his colleague for the hospitality and warm welcome and wished the people of Artsakh peaceful development and prosperity,” the statement of the Abkhazian ministry reads.
The de facto regime of Abkhazia reports that the signed Memorandum is the first “official bilateral document signed between the Republic of Abkhazia and the Republic of Artsakh”.
Before arriving in Artsakh, the Abkhazian delegation paid a visit to Syria and met with officials there.
Karabakh is a region in southwestern Azerbaijan.
The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict between Azerbaijan and Armenia started in 1988. Azerbaijan believes that Nagorno-Karabakh and seven adjoining regions and 20% of Azerbaijan's territories are occupied by Armenia's armed forces. The latter categorically denies the allegations.
In 1994, the parties signed a ceasefire agreement. However, the deal is considered unsuccessful by the international community. Both sides continually accusing each other of violating the ceasefire agreement and the situation is still very tense in the region.