Georgian from Pankisi Gorge Dies in Syria
A Georgian man from the Pankisi Gorge has been killed in Syria, Georgian media sources reported on August 28.
Pankisi-based community radio station WAY identified the man as 31-year-old Levan Tokhosashvili, from the village of Omalo in the Pankisi Gorge in the eastern region of Kakheti.
The WAY radio station said, citing relatives of Tokhosashvili,that he died as a result of aerial bombing. Tokhosashvili’s wife and four children were reportedly killed as well.
Radio WAY also wrote that Tokhosashvili left Georgia two years ago and travelled to Syria through Turkey. However, it did not elaborate on whether Tokhosashvili died fighting for the Islamic State, which had previously recruited dozens of locals.
At least 26 Georgian citizens, natives of the Pankisi Gorge, have died fighting in Syria since 2012.
According to the State Security Service, as of March 2016, there were “up to 50 Georgian citizens” fighting for extremist groups in Syria and Iraq.
Meeting with World Bank’s Regional Director
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili held a meeting today with the World Bank's Regional Director for the South Caucasus Mercy Tembon who, on behalf of the World Bank, promised the Prime Minister solidarity and full support in the fight against the natural disaster. In her conversation with Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Mercy Tembon stated that the World Bank is standing ready to provide Georgia with financial and technical assistance through specific programs to tackle the damage caused by the natural disaster.
The meeting at the Emergency Headquarters was attended by Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Zurab Alavidze, Minister of Environment Protection Gigla Agulashvili, Minister of Agriculture Levan Davitashvili, and Deputy Finance Minister Nikoloz Gagua.
Georgia, Moldova, Ukraine discuss European integration
Georgian State Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration Victor Dolidze and Deputy Foreign Minister Vakhtang Makharoblishvili have participated in the Georgia-Moldova-Ukraine trilateral consultations in the field of European integration.
The meeting was held in in Kiev, Ukraine.
The consultations focused on the objectives and priorities of the three Eastern Partnership countries regarding the Brussels Summit in November 2017.
"Together with our Ukrainian and Moldavian colleagues we elaborated some concrete proposals aimed at making next Eastern Partnership Summit more result-oriented forward-looking”, Dolidze wrote on Twitter following the meeting.
The agenda of the talks also included the exchange of experience in the implementation of the Association Agreements with the European Union.
From the Ukrainian side, Deputy Prime Minister for European and Euro-Atlantic Integration Ivanna Klympush-Tsintsadze and Foreign Minister Pavlo Klimkin participated in the event. Moldova was represented by Deputy Foreign and European Integration Minister Daniela Morari.