Georgian Prime Minister pays visit to Turkmenistan
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, is paying an official visit to Turkmenistan.
Kvirikashvili had his first meeting with President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedow on Wednesday.
The leaders talked about the development of trade and economic relations, regional transport projects, and bilateral relations in different areas.
The Georgian PM spoke of the great potential in the two countries' trade and economic relations. He said Georgia is interested in stepping up regional transport projects.
Kvirikashvili also noted that this year the two countries are celebrating the 25th anniversary of diplomatic relations.
“We appreciate Turkmenistan's support of Georgia's territorial integrity and sovereignty. Reciprocally, we of course support Turkmenistan's stance in international platforms,” he said, and congratulated President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedow on the successful organization of Asiada 2017.
“I believe this event to be of international importance. Such events not only ensure the development of sports but also promote peace and stability in the region. I am grateful for the opportunity to attend the opening ceremony. Of course, Georgia will be represented at this event at a very high level,” he added.
As for trade and economy, the Georgian PM said there is “enormous untapped potential” between two countries.
“There is potential for developing trade and economic cooperation and transit corridor development, which must be used for the benefit of our nations,” said Kvirikashvili.
The Georgian PM’s Press Office reports that Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedow reaffirmed to Giorgi Kvirikashvili his invitation to attend the 5th Asian Games Asiada 2017, adding the President of Georgia has also been invited to this event.
Within the frames of the visit, Kvirikashvili also met with Chair of the Mejilis Assembly, Akja Nuberdiyeva.
Discussions focused on bilateral relations in different spheres and cooperation between the two countries' legislative bodies.
The Georgian Prime Minister expressed hope that a series of recent high-level visits will help to develop bilateral links between Georgia and Turkmenistan.