Azerbaijan in TOP 5 for business travel among Russians
The economicposition in the global market, huge recourses and favorable business environment make Azerbaijan an attractive business travel destination. Over the past years, the volume of travel to the country has been increasing with its economical incline.
Most recently, the country was included in TOP 5 directions of Russian businessmen.
Azerbaijan was included in the list of the five countries of the near abroad, to which Russians most often travel with the purpose of business tourism, according to Travel and Travel Management company Aeroclub.
The research shows that in 2017 Russian businessmen most often chose Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Georgia, Belarus and Azerbaijan for business trips.
Georgia for the first time in the past few years entered the top three countries for this indicator. The number of flights from Russia to this country for business purposes has grown by 2.5 times.
Ukraine ranked sixth in the list. After the termination of direct air communication between the two countries, 70 percent of Russian businessmen fly to Ukraine by transit through Belarus, 17 percent through Azerbaijan and 4 percent through Latvia.
Group of companies "Aeroclub" is a professional agency for the organization of business travel and MICE events, the official representative of the global business travel agency BCD Travel in Russia.
The Russian-Azerbaijani partnership is regarded as an important factor of regional stability.
Azerbaijan ranks fifth in Russia's foreign trade with the CIS countries. Moreover, Russia is also considered to be a leading importer of Azerbaijani goods. Some 600 Russian companies are currently operating in Azerbaijan. (