Georgian Prime Minister visits Turkmenistan
The Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili has visited Turkmenistan. This was Kvirikashvili’s first trip to Ashgabat as a head of the government.
On August 30, Georgia’s PM met Turkmen President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov and the chairman of the Mejlis, the legislative body of Turkmenistan, Akja Nurberdiýewa.
President of Turkmenistan and Kvirikashvili discussed the development of bilateral relations and participation of the two countries in global transport projects.
The President of Turkmenistan invited Georgia's President and Prime Minister to the opening of the 5th Asian Games, which will be held in Ashgabat on September 17-27, 2017.
“There is the potential for developing the trade-economic cooperation and transit corridor, which should be beneficial for the both [countries],” stated Berdimuhamedov.
Kvirikashvili noted that Georgia is willing to develop international relations with Turkmenistan.
“We are interested in activating regional transport projects. We are glad to celebrate the 25th anniversary of our diplomatic relations. We appreciate Turkmenistan's support for Georgia's territorial integrity and sovereignty,” said Georgia’s PM.
Kvirikashvili was accompanied by Finance Minister Dimitri Kumsishvili, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Giorgi Gakharia, Minister of Energy Ilia Eloshvili, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Zurab Alavidze, Deputy Foreign Minister David Jalagania as well as advisors TedoJaparidze and Gogi Vashakmadze.
Georgia and Turkmenistan cooperate in political, economic and humanitarian fields and within the frames of the international organizations (UN, OSCE).
Diplomatic relations between Georgia and Turkmenistan were established on July 8, 1992.