New counselor for public affairs welcomed
On September 1st, the new Counselor for Public Affairs Jeffrey K. Reneau was greeted with a warm welcome.
The event was organized by the Public Affairs Section of the U.S. Embassy in Rooms Hotel Tbilisi.
The new Counselor thanked Georgia for partnership, noting that he is planning to implement new projects.
“Americans love Georgia, and we would like to bring these two countries closer. We will continue to build our cooperation,” said Reneau.
The event was attended by the MP Sofio Katsarava and the representative of the International Education Center, Nino Rukhadze.
Mr. Jeffrey Reneau has been the Counselor for Press and Public Affairs at the American Embassy in Helsinki as well as Vice-chair of the Fulbright Center Board. He has previously served as Director of the American Center in Kolkata, at the United States Mission to the United Nations (USUN), as the Special Advisor to the U.S. Representative for UN Management and Reform, and Political Advisor to the U.S. Permanent Representative to the UN.
Reneau graduated from Georgetown University and Harvard University Graduate School of Education.
The Public Affairs Section (PAS) of the U.S. Embassy supports the goals and priorities established by the U.S. Embassy. Its role is to inform Georgians about U.S. political, economic and social institutions, and U.S. policies on all issues of interest to Georgians.
The United States established diplomatic relations with Georgia in 1992 following Georgia’s 1991 independence from the Soviet Union. Georgia and the United States belong to a number of the same international organizations, including the United Nations, Euro-Atlantic Partnership Council, Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe, International Monetary Fund, World Bank, and World Trade Organization. Georgia also is an observer to the Organization of American States and a participant in the North Atlantic Treaty Organization's (NATO) Partnership for Peace program.