Ruling Party Names Tbilisi Sakrebulo Candidates
The ruling Georgian Dream – Democratic Georgia party named on September 1 its majoritarian candidates in Tbilisi, who will be running for the Tbilisi City Council (Sakrebulo) membership during the October 21 municipal elections.
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili presented 25 candidates during an outdoor meeting in Tbilisi’s Botanical Garden.
“We have very important elections ahead,” PM Kvirikashvili addressed supporters. “On October 21, our people will have to elect their representatives to local self-government bodies… I am sure that our people will again make a correct choice and decision in favor of the Georgian Dream, their better future.”
Emphasizing “the high reputation, professionalism and honesty” of the GD candidates, the Prime Minister noted that the ruling party’s majoritarian candidates would have to clear a 50% threshold to gain “high legitimation”.
Later, Georgian Parliamentary Chairman Irakli Kobakhidze clarified Kvirikashvili’s remarks, saying that although election legislation does not set a threshold for majoritarian candidates running for the Sakrebulo, the Georgian Dream deems it important for its candidates to achieve victory through clearing a 50% threshold.
According to the election code, the 50-member Tbilisi Sakrebulo is elected through mixed system; one half of its members are elected through proportional system and the other half – through elections in single-seat constituencies. Out of 25 candidates, 11 are incumbent members of the Sakrebulo.
The ruling party has already nominated Kakha Kaladze, former Energy Minister and Deputy Prime Minister, as its mayoral candidate in Tbilisi. Kaladze’s campaign headquarters was opened in downtown Tbilisi on August 26 and Archil Talakvadze, the leader of the parliamentary majority, was appointed as the campaign chief.
Mikheil Saakashvili: I will not be surprised if I am named as Putin's best friend
Former Georgian president Mikheil Saakashvili says the Ukrainian authorities may be preparing provocations before his return to Ukraine.
"They are preparing some provocations. I will not be surprised if in the coming days I am declared to be a general or agent of the Federal Security Service, or Putin's best friend," said Mikheil Saakashvili.
According to Saakashvili, the Ukrainian authorities ordered the Ministry of Justice to study the issue of his extradition in Georgia. Saakashvili said that the Ukrainian government has threatened him and exerted pressure on the Polish authorities.
"I think it would be more reasonable to give me a chance to go to the Ukrainian courts without any provocations and create a precedent that it is possible to appeal against the President's order and to win if you are in the right," Saakashvili added.
His comments were released by the press service of Mikheil Saakashvili's party.
Selling of unhealthy products to be forbidden in school canteens
From the new academic year, the sale of unhealthy products will be forbidden in school canteens.
According to the economic portal, Minister of Education and Science Alexandre Jejelava has already issued the corresponding decree.
According to the order, it will be prohibited to sell chewing gums, candy, chocolates, aromatized junk food, as well as carbonated beverages, mushrooms, and canned foods.
At the same time, the order defines the healthy products as well, which are as follows: fruits and vegetables; water, fruit juice, fruit compote, cayenne, fermented milk drinks (yogurt), tea and cocoa.
Implementation of the abovementioned terms will be monitored by the Monitoring and Coordination Division of the Department of the Ministry of Education and the school administrations