Korea ready to assist Georgia
The Republic of Korea is ready to assist Georgia in the restoration of the Borjomi forest in Samtskhe-Javakheti Region, which burnt due to an extensive fire in late August.
The information was released by Park Joosun, the Deputy Speaker of the South Korean National Assembly.
The Korean Delegation arrived in Tbilisi on September 4. They were hosted by the Speaker of Parliament of Georgia, Irakli Kobakhidze.
Kobakhidze emphasized the importance of deepening relations between Georgia and the Republic of Korea and stated that despite the physical distance, significant progress has been achieved in this regard, particularly in the fields of trade, energy, education and tourism.
The Speaker of Parliamentof Georgia thanked Park Joosun for the unwavering support of Korea for Georgia's territorial integrity and sovereignty.
He also expressed concern over the testing of ballistic missiles and nuclear weapons by North Korea.
“These actions threaten not only the Korean peninsula but also global security,” Kobakhidze stated.
At the meeting, the officials spoke about the severe humanitarian and security situation in the occupied territories of Georgia. According to the Deputy Speaker of the National Assembly of the Republic of Korea, he will inform the National Assembly members about the developments on Georgia’s breakaway regions.
The sides noted that this year Georgia and the Republic of Korea celebrate the 25th anniversary of diplomatic ties.
“The friendship group of the Parliament of the Republic of Korea in the Parliament of Georgia will further contribute to the strengthening of bilateral relations between the two countries,” the Georgian Speaker of Parliament stated.
Kobakhidze expressed hope that Korean companies will become more interested in implementing various projects in Georgia.
Park Joosun also expressed the desire to engage many Korean companies in the process of restoring the historic Silk Road route.
At the end of the meeting, the Vice-Speaker of the National Assembly invited Irakli Kobakhidze to the Republic of Korea.