Q2 2017: Georgia’s businesses enjoy 16.6b GEL turnover
The turnover enjoyed by Georgia’s business sector is increasing, reaching 16.6 billion GEL in the second quarter (Q2) of 2017.
This was 16.9 percent more year-on-year (y/y), showed latest data by the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat).
The value of production generated by the business sector also grew to reach 8.9 billion GEL in Q2 of 2017. This was 18.9 percent higher y/y.
Large businesses made up the majority of total turnover (42.5 percent), followed by small businesses (34.9 percent) and then medium-sized businesses (22.6 percent), said Geostat.
Additionally large businesses made up 41.6 percent of total production value, medium-sized businesses generated 24.5 percent of total production value and small businesses made up 33.9 percent of this.
How many people are employed in the business sector?
Roughly 631,300 people were employed in Georgian businesses in Q2 of 2017 – a five percent increase y/y, said Geostat.
Of these employed people, 40.1 percent were women and 59.9 percent were men.
The majority of people (41 percent) worked in small businesses, 36.5 percent were employed in large business and the remaining 22.5 percent worked in medium-sized businesses, said the statistics agency.
What is the average monthly salary in Georgia’s business sector?
The average monthly salary for a person employed in the business sector in Q2 of this year was 1,106.9 GEL. This was an increase of 128.8 GEL y/y.
Meanwhile the average monthly salary for women in the business sector was 816.3 GEL, which was 88.8 GEL more compared to the same quarter of 2016.
The amount of money earned by businesses depended on the size of their enterprise, with people receiving a bigger salary if they were employed in a bigger business compared to their smaller business counterparts.