Wounded soldiers taken from Afghanistan to Germany
Three Georgian peacekeepers wounded in a recent attack on Bagram Air Base, Afghanistan, have been taken from Bagram Base Hospital to the American hospital in Landshut, Germany.
The information was released by the Ministry of Defense (MoD) of Georgia. The ministry reports that the health condition of Senior Lieutenant Iveri Buadze is still critical and he might need another operation. In total, the soldier has undergone three serious operations since the blast.
“He has injuries to his head and thigh. He is in the intensive medical treatment department,” the ministry stated.
As for the other two soldiers, Giorgi Tsikarishvili and Irakli Kuchukhidze, the MoD reports they received minor injuries and their lives are not in danger.
Georgian Defense Minister Levan Izoria also commented over the incident.
“We once again saw how important is the mission carried out by our soldiers, who fight for the interests of our country and for global security,” he stated.
The media reports that a suicide bombing struck the US' largest military base in Afghanistan on Wednesday. An explosion rocked the entrance to Bagram Air Base, located near Kabul, causing a number of casualties.
As reported by the media, the attack was claimed by the Taliban Islamist militant group.
All three soldiers were participants of NATO’s Resolute Support mission.
Georgia is the largest non-NATO contributor to the peacekeeping operations in Afghanistan.
In total, 32 Georgians have lost their lives in Afghanistan.