Tons of grapes processed in Kakheti
Georgia’s National Wine Agency says that 18.6 thousand tons of grapes have already been processed in Georgia’s eastern Kakheti region.
The winemakers received about 18million GEL of income through selling the grapes the agency reports.
“The vintage is in its active phase now,” head of the Agency Giorgi Samanishvili said.
He stated that 132 vineries have been registered and 67 of them have already been involved in the grape processing.
Out of the processed grapes, the types were distributed as follows:
7,000 tones were Rkatsiteli
9,3 thousand tons were Saperavi .
828 tons were Kakhuri Mtsvane and several other breeds of grapes.
This year, the government refused to subsidize grapes due to the increase in wine exports, diversification of export markets, broader wine making efforts, and cheap agro insurance and agro credit.
Only those vineries which buy Rkatsiteli and Kakhuri Mtsvane, 1kg no less than for 70tetri, to produce brand alcohol or grape juice, receive a 35tetri subsidy for each kilogram of grape.
The fact that the government no longer issues subsidies for the grape is good, as it was an additional burden for the state budget, and a burden for quite a small amount of people who work and pay taxes.
However, the grape price still remains quite low in Georgia, which angers local winemakers when their efforts and expenses in winemaking are high.
The best thing the government can do is to support winemakers by raising their awareness and study how to effectively use modern technologies. It can also further reduce the chances of hail through the use of already-installed anti-hail systems.
The government must also work hard to support the winemakers successfully sell their products.