High speed internet made accessible in Georgia’s Tusheti region
Georgia is continuing to develop high-speed internet infrastructure in the country's regional areas, making the internet cheaper and more accessible for the rural population.
The internet is already available in 24 villages and four gorges in Georgia’s historical region of Tusheti which is considered a gem of Georgia in terms of its spectacular cultural heritage.
As of today seven towers are already installed and the transit points are marked in Tusheti, so people can have access to the Internet from now on.
The total cost of the project was $40,000 and was implemented by Tusheti Development Fund and the international organisation The Internet Society (ISOC).
“The ‘internetisation’ of the country and especially of the regions is one of the priority directions of the Government. Today we already have high speed internet in Tusheti, which will support the social-cultural development of the region and will meet the needs of tourists that visit Tusheti,” said Economic Minister Giorgi Gakharia. (