I will stay in public sector – Tbilisi Mayor
Incumbent Mayor of Tbilisi Davit Narmania will continue working in the public sector once his term expires.
He has made a short comment in response to the relevant question asked by reporters.
“I will stay in public sector,” Davit Narmania declared.
As reported, he has not specified the agency he plans to continue to work in. (IPN)
,b> ‘Film in Georgia’: British director films new movie in Tbilisi
‘Daddy's Girl’ is the title of a new movie that will be filmed in Georgia, announced the Ministry of Economy.
British Director Julian Richards, who is also director of famous movies ‘Pirates’, ‘Queen Sacrifice’ and ‘Darklands’ will film ‘Daddy's Girl’ in Georgia in cooperation with Georgian producing company Sarke Studia.
The filming process will start in mid-September and will last one month, where about 200 people will be employed.
Together with Georgian and foreign actors and actresses Hollywood, actor Costas Mandylor will also star in ‘Daddy’s Girl’.
Old districts of Georgia’s capital of Tbilisi, the nearby territory of Kojori, which is located 20 kilometers southwest of Tbilisi were chosen as filming locations of the new movie.
‘Daddy's Girl’ will be supported by the state program ‘Film in Georgia’, which is a sub-component of another state program ‘Produce in Georgia’.
So far six films were shot within the ‘Film in Georgia’ program and three new films are already planned to be filmed in the near future, announced Georgia’s Ministry of Economy. (
Georgian law enforcers detain three for robbing Russian citizen
Georgia’s Interior Ministry has solved a robbing case that occurred at Aleksidze Street in Tbilisi. As reported, the law enforcers have detained three for robbing a Russian citizen.
As investigation has established, the detainees robbed A. Kh. citizen of Russia on September 7, 2017 in Tbilisi and fled the scene. The police officers detained the three in Tbilisi. As a result of search operations in their houses the law enforcers seized 3550 USD, 700 EUR and 550 GEL.
The detainees have pleaded guilty, and an investigation is in progress. (ipn)
US highlights Georgia’s “remarkable progress” in defence reforms
The United States (US) acknowledges Georgia’s role as a strategic partner in the region, and as a steadfast partner promoting stability and security around the globe.
Today, the US Department of State released a statement following the US-Georgia Strategic Partnership Commission Defense and Security Cooperation Working Group meeting in Washington, DC on September 8.
According to the statement, the parties discussed the prioritisation of Georgia’s defence budget and US assistance to help fill critical capability gaps, and strike a balance between global deployments and territorial defence.
The sides also discussed the security environment in the occupied territories of Georgia.
The Georgian side updated the working group participants on the threats and challenges on the ground. The US stressed "unwavering support” for Georgia’s sovereignty, independence, and territorial integrity within its internationally recognised borders.
The US reiterated calls for Russia to withdraw its forces from Georgia’s Abkhazia and South Ossetia/Tskhinvali regions, in accordance with the 2008 ceasefire agreement. It expressed strong concern about ongoing so-called "borderisation” and closure of crossing points. The US also reiterated its support for bringing the perpetrator of the May 2016 killing of Georgian citizen Giga Otkhozoria to justice.
The US expressed appreciation for Georgia’s significant contributions to NATO’s mission in Afghanistan. The sides honored the significant sacrifices of fallen and wounded Georgians and Americans, notably Sergeant Mdinari Bebiashvili who was killed in Afghanistan in August.
Each side confirmed its commitment to the full implementation of the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package, which advances Georgian preparation for NATO membership; and affirmed the additional cooperation activities discussed in Brussels to prepare Georgia for membership. The sides expressed commitment to strengthening Black Sea security cooperation, and recognised Georgia’s role as a special partner in the region.
The parties agreed that Georgia’s best security asset is its continued pursuit of democratic and economic reforms. The sides noted Georgia’s progress in this regard, particularly highlighting the "remarkable progress” in defence reforms, "which has been exceptional over the past year”. The United States expressed its continued support for Georgia in this effort. (