MEPs highlight women’s involvement in Georgia’s politics
Co-chair of the EU-Georgia Parliamentary Association Committee, a body which is tasked with scrutinizing the implementation of the Georgia-EU Association Agreement, states that MEPs in the European Parliament recognize Georgia’s progress to the EU.
However, one of the key issues the European Parliament delegation pushed forward in Georgia was the necessity of women’s more involvement in politics.
“One of the issues the MEPs raised at the meeting with Georgian lawmakers was the involvement of women in politics,” Majority MP Tamar Khulordava announced.
The meeting in Georgia’s Parliament also concerned ongoing constitutional reforms, which has triggered controversies in Georgia.
“One of the significant demonstrations of the progress is Georgia-EU visa liberalization. There is a serious progress in the energy field as well,” co-chair of the Committee Sajjad Karim stated after his meeting with Georgia’s Parliament Speaker in Kutaisi on September 19.
He stressed one of the key issues of the meeting was the ongoing constitutional reforms.
“We are closely observing the reforms,” Karim said.
It was the fifth meeting of the committee, and after concluding meetings on Tuesday, MEPs will voice their recommendations.
In last year’s parliamentary elections, the ruling Georgian Dream party had 18 female nominees in its 150-member party list, while the United National Movement opposition had 48 women in its 200-member party list.
Only the Free Democrats and the Republicans had 30% or more women in their party lists.
As local NGOs say, the situation may be even worse this year, as leading political parties still refrain from involving more women in politics.
Political parties should and must think about the issue, as both women and men are needed in key positions.
If more skilled and professional women are involved in politics, Georgia will prove that it is truly becoming closer to Europe.