Russian Minister: Moscow ‘Confirms’ Financial Commitments to S.Ossetia
Russian Minister for the North Caucasus Affairs Lev Kuznetsov visited Tskhinvali on September 19, discussing with local leaders Moscow’s financial aid to the region.
At his meeting with Tskhinvali leader Anatoly Bibilov on September 19, Lev Kuznetzov said that the Russian Federation would keep up its financing of the region. “In these not-so-easy times for the federal budget, Russia confirms and accepts all the commitments previously undertaken in assisting South Ossetia,” he noted.
According to the Russian federal budget for 2017 (as of September 1, 2017), 7.266 billion rubles (USD 125.6 million) are assigned under the article “Providing financial assistance to the Republic of South Ossetia.” Additional 16.677 million rubles (USD 288.3 thousand) are designated for paying pensions of Russian citizens residing in the region.
The budget also includes plans for the funding in 2018 and 2019. 6.017 billion rubles (USD 104 million) will be transferred to Tskhinvali in 2018, and 6.179 billion rubles (USD 106.8 million) in 2019 under the article of “Providing financial assistance to the Republic of South Ossetia.” Pensions funding for 2018-2019 is not specified.
The budgetary figures for the Russian spending in Tskhinvali Region/South Ossetia do not include funds designated for Russia’s military and security forces in the region.
During his two-day working visit, Kuznetsov inspected a number of construction sites in Tskhinvali funded by the Russian Federation. (
Chief Prosecutor of Georgia Attends 22nd Annual Conference of International Association of Prosecutors (IAP) and General Meeting of Members of the Association
Chief Prosecutor of Georgia Irakli Shotadze, along with his Deputy Giorgi Gogadze, attended the 22nd annual conference of the International Association of Prosecutors (IAP) and a general meeting of members of the Association.
About 500 representatives of member organizations of the International Association of Prosecutors from every region of the world attended the events held in Beijing. The President of the International Association of Prosecutors Gerhard Jarosch awarded the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia and Chief Prosecutor Irakli Shotadze for special contribution in development of justice in the region. Such issues as prosecutorial authorities in the service of society’s well-being, challenges of prosecutorial authorities all over the world and opportunities of development, importance of strengthening specialized networks and international cooperation in digital era in course of pursuing criminal justice policy, etc. were discussed at the conference.
The Supreme People's Procuratorate of the People’s Republic of China hosted the 22nd annual conference of the International Association of Prosecutors (IAP) and a general meeting of members of the Association. Chief Prosecutor of Georgian and other high officials attended the event by invitation.
In terms of the visit, Chief Prosecutor of Georgia IrakliShotadze held an official meeting with the Procurator-General of the People’s Republic of China Cao Jianming. At the bilateral meeting, the parties discussed the prospects of future cooperation.
International Association of Prosecutors was founded in 1995 and is the only international organization for prosecutors, which brings together 3000 individuals and 172 prosecutorial bodies from 171 countries worldwide. Georgia is a founding member of the International Association of Prosecutors, (
Parliament Speaker calls Transparency International’s Georgia report irresponsible
Chairman of Parliament Irakli Kobakhidze has called the report of the Transparency International - Georgia on the entrepreneurial activity of MPs "irresponsible". The Chairman of the Parliament responded to the report of the NGO at a parliamentary session today.
"As the Chairman of Parliament, I am obliged to respond to this issue. The case concerns our MPs, members of the Parliament of Georgia. I can say that the report at least shows an irresponsible attitude. The facts and circumstances have not been studied and they are trying to discredit Georgian MPs, which cannot be condoned," Kobakhidze said. (IPN)