Georgian PM holds meetings in New York
Within the framework of the 72nd session of the United Nations (UN) General Assembly in New York, the Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Kvirikashvili, has held several meetings with senior foreign officials.
At the meeting of Kvirikashvili and the President of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, the two leaders discussed transport, trade-economic and humanitarian-cultural issues.
The President of Uzbekistan drew attention to the long-term friendship between the two countries and underlined the potential of cooperation in the transport-logistics field.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev stated that a high-level governmental delegation from Uzbekistan will visit Georgia in order to boost the two countries’ relationship in various fields.
The importance of Georgia's transit potential and the importance of the Anaklia Deep Sea Port, Baku-Tbilisi-Kars Railway and East-West Expressway projects, was also mentioned at the meeting.
The Uzbeks expressed particular interest in Georgia’s transit potential.
Kvirikashvili invited the government delegation of Uzbekistan to the Silk Road Forum in Tbilisi, which will be held in November.
After meeting the Uzbek president, the Georgian PM met his Moldavian counterpart Pavel Filip.
During the meeting, the prime ministers of the two countries discussed Georgia-Moldova political and economic cooperation. As it was pointed out during the meeting, there is potential for deepening the two countries' relations in the areas of trade, economics, and tourism, and both parties expressed readiness to step up the work in this direction.
The Prime Ministers expressed their commitment to actively cooperating in international multilateral formats and emphasized the complete agreement between the countries concerning all issues to be discussed within such formats.
The conversation also involved the upcoming Eastern Partnership Summit, and the benefits of visa liberalization for both countries were emphasized.
Territorial integrity-related problems facing Georgia and Moldova, and recent developments throughout the world, were also discussed by Kvirikashvili and Pavel Filip.
The Moldavian PM also invited Kvirikashvili to an official visit to the Republic of Moldova.