Silicon Valley Tbilisi plans new projects with world’s leading technology firms
A new working space has been opened today at a technological centre named Silicon Valley Tbilisi that is located in Georgia’s capital of Tbilisi.
The President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili, personally opened this new space and visited the technology exhibition at the same time.
Silicon Valley Tbilisi itself is the large facility and a learning place for children and tertiary students and also a home to satellite offices of several of the world’s leading technology firms.
Silicon Valley Tbilisi includes an Information Technology Academy, Business and Technology University, a school, laboratory and research centres and a technological incubator.
Head of the Business and Technology University Mikheil Batiashvili said the Silicon Valley Tbilisi was planning to implement "important projects” together with its partners - NASA, NATO, IBM, HP, SPLUNK, and QLIK.
The planned projects are Georgian artificial intelligence, virtual and advanced reality in education, mega data analytics and visualisation, cyber safety and others.
The President of Georgia stated that these new opportunities were important for young people in Georgia, as distinctive people could help the country to cement itself on the global map as an innovator country.