Rkatsiteli - 40,000 tonnes
KakhuriMtsvane – 2,600 tonnes
This year the government refused to subside grape, as they say, due to the increase in the wine export, diversification of export markets, a broader vine making, a cheap agro insurance and agro credit and similar reasons.
Only for those wineries which buy Rkatsiteli and KakhuriMtsvane, which sell at no less than 70 tetri per kilogram, to produce brand alcohol or grape juice, receive 35 tetri subsidy for each kilogram of grape.
Locals say that they sell 1kg grapes for 70-80 Gel, and out of this money 15 tetri is the sum they spent for having the harvest.
Those who are involved in grape growing know very well how hard the harvest time can be, as vines require much attention and care.
Selling 1kg grape for 70-80 tetries is a very low price which can easily demotivate farmers.
This means that increased exports are not reflected in the lives of the farmers, the people who are the main actors in the process.