Gas explosion at Georgia-Dagestan border kills one
One Georgian border guard died and three were seriously injured due to the explosion of a gas container at the Georgia-Dagestan border late on Monday. Two of the injured were hospitalized in Tbilisi’s Burn Center and one was taken to the Kvareli hospital of Kakheti.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) of Georgia has released a statement regarding the incident, saying the deceased border guard is Senior Lieutenant Lasha Chubinidze.
“On September 25 of the current year, an explosion took place at Border Police Department N5 Section in Lagodekhi, Kakheti,” the MIA stated.
An investigation has been launched under Article 124 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, which pertains to negligence that caused damage to health.
The Head of the Burn Center, Guga Kashibadze, said that the health condition of the two injured border guards is grave and they are undergoing proper treatment at the resuscitation department.
“One has 30% of his body burnt and the other roughly 50%. They also have respiratory tract infections and shock. Both patients are in Burn Center’s resuscitation department,” Kashibadze stated.