Gov’t adopts new anti-corruption strategy
The Government of Georgia has adopted its 2017-2018 anti-corruption strategy which it claims is focused on prevention and higher level transparency in state institutions.
A statement released by the Ministry of Justice reads that Georgia has achieved the biggest success against corruption in Eastern Europe and is distinguished with a low level of corruption amongst European countries.
“Georgia’s anti-corruption efforts were one of the key reasons the country became the chair of the Open Government Partnership,” the Ministry statement said.
“Through the new strategy Georgia moved to a new stage in combating the corruption. Now the state is focused on ensuring a high-level of transparency and accountability of state institutions, the availability of information, increasing public involvement in decision-making processes, and establishing more refined mechanisms to prevent corruption,” the Justice Ministry reported.
The Ministry stated that the anti-corruption strategy and action plan were elaborated by the inter-agency coordinative council, with the involvement of 38 state bodies, 14 NGOs and three business representatives.
“The new strategy covers 16 priority topics, more than 60 events and about 200 activities,” the statement reads.
The goals of the new strategy included the establishing of a fair salary system in public service; elaborating a communication strategy about corruption issues with the public; establishing a transparent salary and bonus systems for prosecutors; and the adoption of a law on the freedom of information.