Russian Diplomat: NATO Activities in Georgia ‘Serious Threat’ to Russian Security
NATO activities in Georgia pose “a serious threat” of destabilization in the South Caucasus and to the security of the Russian Federation, Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Grigory Karasin said at his meeting with the co-chairs of the Geneva International Discussions on September 26.
According to the statement of the Russian Foreign Ministry, Karasin told the OSCE and UN diplomats that “NATO’s increasingly active role in the region” was dangerous.
“The Alliance’s military infrastructure is expanding in Georgia, military exercises are held regularly, with their scale increasing every year, and NATO standards for the armed forces and their management are being introduced,” he noted, claiming that this posed “serious threat of destabilization in the South Caucasus and to the security of the Russian Federation, the Republic of Abkhazia and the Republic of South Ossetia.”
The Deputy Foreign Minister added that “in this context” the need for reaching legally binding agreements on the non-use of force between Sokhumi and Tskhinvali on the one hand and Tbilisi on the other “is becoming more acute.”
Co-chairs of the Geneva International Discussions from OSCE and UN, Gunther Bachler and AnttiTurunen, met with Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Grigory Karasin to exchange views on the preparations for the new round of talks in Geneva, scheduled for October 10-11. (
,b>24 years pass since the fall of Sokhumi
24 years have passed since Sokhumi, the capital of Abkhazia, fell in the hands of secessionist forces. Military confrontation in Abkhazia began on August 14, 1992.
In September of 1993, the Abkhazian Guards, an armed formation created by the Head of Abkhazia’s High Council VladislavArdzinba, violated the ceasefire agreement and opened fire on the National Guards of Georgia, who had entered Abkhazia in order to protect Sochi-Inguri part of Georgian railways.
The State Council of Georgia decided to send the National Guards to Abkhazia, after having Vladislav Ardzinba’s consent, on August 11, 1992. In spite of the agreement, the Abkhazian Guards confronted Georgia’s national Guards and it was followed by a war. Military activities lasted for 13 months and 13 days and ended with the fall of Sokhumi on September 27, 1993. (IPN)
EU supports establishment of Farmers’ Council in Georgia
The Farmers’ Council is a new body that has recently been created in Georgia in order to determine and eliminate problems faced by the agricultural sector in Georgian regions.
Composed of 120 farmers from 60 Georgian municipalities, this new consultative body will be involved in legislative decision-making processes on agriculture-related issues.
Furthermore, the Council will actively facilitate the implementation of projects necessary for the development of farmers' activities.
The Farmers’ Council was created under the auspices of the Georgian Farmers’ Association (GFA) and aims to extend the GFA communication network on the municipal level.
The Council was established with the support of the European Union (EU), under its ENPARD project implemented by CARE International, and the project "Improving Regional Food Security through National Strategies and Small Holder production in the South Caucasus” implemented by Oxfam.
The formation of the Council was initiated by GFA in December 2016, while the presentation of the new body was held ON September 26. (