Ex-deputy head of Security Council refuses appointment as Ambassador to Switzerland
Levan Bodzashvili, who previously served as the deputy secretary of the Security Council under the President of Georgia, has refused to serve as Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary in Switzerland.
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs reported that Bodzashvili has already addressed the head of the Foreign Ministry with an official application to turn down the posting.
Bodzashvili refrained from commenting on the reasons behind his decision.
Bodzashvili was appointed as the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Switzerland by the President several months ago.
He was to start his duties in October.
Before joining the National Security Council, Bodzashvili worked as the Head of the Bureau of the Chairperson of the Supreme Court of Georgia; in 2010-2012 he headed the Bureau of the Chairperson of the Constitutional Court of Georgia; in 2008-2009 he served as the Permanent Representative and Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Austria and to International Organizations in Vienna.
President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili also presented his nominee for the position of judge in the Supreme Court of Georgia last year.
Bodzashvili, 42, then served as Deputy Secretary of Georgia’s State Security Council.
Margvelashvili described him as a man of "high qualifications and an exemplary past”.
The President named Bodzashvili instead of Anna Dolidze, Georgia’s ex-Deputy Defence Minister and Margvelashvili’s pick for the Supreme Court Judge, who was appointed as the President’s Parliamentary Secretary.
However, Parliament did not vote for Bodzashvili.