Largest trading centre in South Caucasus opens in Georgia
The Georgian capital of Tbilisi will have one of the largest trading centres in the South Caucasus as Hualing Tbilisi Sea Plaza has officially opened.
With a total investment of around $150 million USD (about 370 million GEL) the trading centre offers up to 400 shops.
Congratulating the major Chinese company Hualing Group on the successful implementation of the project, Georgian Prime Minister GiorgiKvirikashvili welcomed increased direct investment from China in recent years.
“China is one of the largest investors in our economy. As deepening cooperation between our countries is among the main priorities of our government, I especially welcome the signing of the Free Trade Agreement in recent months that, I believe, is a historic agreement,” Kvirikahsvili said.
Attending the trading centre opening ceremony, Prime Minister Kvirikashvili welcomed the fact that Georgia is the first country in the region to have signed such an agreement with China.
Tbilisi Sea Plaza will now be the largest wholesale commercial and retail core in not only Georgia but the South Caucasus. It will also become a goods/trade collecting and distributing center in the Eurasian region.