President Margvelashvili Holds NSC Session
President Giorgi Margvelashvili presided over a session of the National Security Council (NSC) on September 29, which was convened to discuss a range of issues, among them the personnel numbers of the Georgian Armed Forces, the country’s National Defense Plan and its cooperation with NATO.
“We discussed all those issues that were put on the agenda. First of all, we discussed the number of personnel in the Armed Forces. The respective document has been prepared and sent to the Parliament for approval,” President Margvelashvili said after the NSC meeting.
He also stated that the meeting participants covered NATO-Georgia cooperation formats and the country’s progress to that end. “We also spoke on the preparations for the upcoming NATO Summit, Georgia’s defense plan, the situation in Georgia’s occupied regions, military exercises that are carried out in the occupied territories and the difficulties that our citizens are facing in these regions” he added.
David Rakviashvili, Secretary of the National Security Council of Georgia, said after the meeting that the number of Georgia’s Armed Forces would remain unchanged at 37 000 for 2018.
He also touched upon the situation in the occupied regions, saying the Russian military presence “is an ongoing threat, and will only be mitigated when occupation is over.” “There are no direct indicators which could translate in immediate threats, but what’s happening in the occupied territories, militarization and regular trainings in particular, are sources of threats and there has to be a permanent discussion on these both within the country and with our partners,” he noted.
Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Parliamentary Chairman Irakli Kobakhidze, Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze, Head of the State Security Service Vakhtang Gomelauri, Interior Minister Giorgi Mgebrishvili and other officials participated in the meeting.
Minister : We must be proud that Georgians produce high quality and good products
“The main thing is to get acquainted with Georgian products and be proud that Georgians produce high quality and good products,” Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Giorgi Gakharia said on a two-day entrepreneurial market event.
The Minister arrived at the event to view the Georgian products being exhibited.
"We should establish this tradition in Tbilisi as it is everywhere in Europe. This is a Sunday market where participants of the program Produce in Georgia represent their products.
The main thing is that the products are of high quality and are produced in Georgia, which will attract not only tourists but residents of Tbilisi as well”, said the Giorgi Gakharia.
European Commission proposes €45 mln in financial aid to Georgia
The European Commission has proposed up to €45 million in new Macro-Financial Assistance (MFA) to Georgia to help it cover part of its external financing needs.
Welcoming Georgia’s "significant progress with economic reforms”, the European Commission said "its macroeconomic outlook remains vulnerable”.
“The proposal for additional assistance is another sign of the EU's strong support for the Georgian people. As Georgia continues its economic transition, we are helping the country to preserve macroeconomic stability and continue the reform process, which is needed to achieve stronger and more inclusive growth”, Pierre Moscovici Commissioner for Economic and Financial Affairs, Taxation and Customs said.
The MFA program was intended to strengthen Georgia's balance of payments and budgetary position and to support reforms aimed at reinforcing economic governance, increasing social inclusiveness and promoting closer economic integration with the EU.
“Of the total €45 million, €10 million will be provided in the form of grants and up to €35 million in medium-term loans at favourable financing conditions, helping to reduce uncertainties surrounding the economy's short-term balance of payments and fiscal issues”, the Commission said.
If adopted by the European Parliament and the Council, the Commission believes this assistance will help address some of the weaknesses of the Georgian economy, complement the reforms agreed in the context of the EU's budgetary and other support operations, and the EU-Georgia Association Agreement which envisages the creation of a Deep and Comprehensive Free Trade Area (DCFTA).