Is it a conspiracy or a vision? Alliance of Patriots initiates talks directly with Russia
Analysts say “the context is unenviable”
Members of the Alliance of Patriots are in Moscow to hold meetings with deputies of the Russian Federation Duma for the second time this year.
"There is no alternative to launch a dialogue and discussion,” leader of the Alliance and Vice-Speaker of Parliament Irma Inashvili has said.
The Alliance members deeply believe "without negotiations with the Russians, Abkhazians and Ossetians, the country cannot be united." According to them, this is a “politically unpopular step,” but “the work must be done.”
Members of the ruling party dissociate themselves with the MPs who have visited Moscow. According to the Speaker of Parliament, this is a “party visit” and "it cannot have any connection with the Parliament.”
Some Georgian politicians criticize the meetings held in Russia and consider it as a huge threat for the country’s security. Some of them believe the Alliance of Patriots is financed from Russia. Many analysts share this assessment and think that the visit of the Alliance to Russia is a direct instruction from Moscow.
"What might sound logical in talks in Moscow, Kremlin and Lubyanka, is nonsense for the Georgian population, and thus the Alliance of Patriots failed to effectively introduce these topics into our reality. They have conducted what they were instructed, but the methods were weak and therefore they became victims of humorous and cynical approaches,” said an analyst Nodar Kharshiladze with
Alexander Kantaria, from parliamentary majority Georgian Dream (GD), believes that there is no conspiracy between the Alliance and the Kremlin.
"I'm far from the idea that they will get some assignments, get involved in some conspiracy and we’ll tell them ‘betrayers how dare you to go!’... They are trying to break a circle, but I doubt that the only one party is able to do it. I remember, they have been once there but in vain,” said majority MP Kantaria.
Many believe that the visit of the MPs in Moscow cannot be result oriented.
"The political party that participates in this dialogue should have at least little confidence in the country. This confidence does not exist, so the context itself is unenviable, “ says a political scientist Shorena Lortkipanidze.
There are two formats of negotiations with Russia today: the first is Geneva International format regarding security issues and the second is Abashidze-Karasin meetings, which focus on cultural-humanitarian and economic issues. The Georgian authority does not recognize another alternative format of negotiations that could produce any outcomes until now.
"We have the formats in which Russia is the main side of negotiations and discussions. We have been trying for years to make this format effective and work properly,” said Ketevan Tsikhelashvili, State Minister of Georgia for Reconciliation and Civic Equality.