“Georgia has a responsible Gov’t,” PM Kvirikashvili tells Italian delegation
“Georgia has a responsible government and Georgia is a stable country,” Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili said to Deputy Minister of Economy of Italy Ivan Scalfarotto and the representatives of Italian business sector, whom he hosted at an official dinner in Tbilisi yesterday.
Kvirikashvili stated Georgia has a success story that it can share with Italy, which he described as “the country that has been one of the greatest supporters of Georgia's sovereignty, its independence and territorial integrity as well as its foreign policy aspirations since the day of regaining independence”.
The PM thanked the Deputy Minister of Economy of Italy and the representatives of around 40 prominent Italian companies and informed them about the reforms implemented in Georgia.
Kvirikashvili also discussed the "excellent investment climate and impressive success" achieved by the country, which is reflected in the international rankings, the PM’s press office announced.
The PM stressed the Free Trade Agreements with the EU and neighboring countries, Georgia is a window to a number of markets with more than 2 billion consumers; recently, China also became Georgia's free trade partner.
Kvirikashvili introduced the four-point reform plan to the representatives of Italian business sector in a detailed manner.
The plan covers the education system, economic and governance system reforms as well as spatial planning and aims at bringing a qualitative change to the country's main indicators within 3-4 years.
According to the Prime Minister, every step taken by the government of Georgia is a part of the united vision of the Government concerning the development of Georgia.
Kvirikashvili also emphasized the impressive progress achieved by Georgia in terms of foreign policy and discussed the cooperation with EU and NATO.
He said the Government of Georgia puts particular emphasis on the stability of the country, which is a key to its development.
"We appreciate that Georgia is moving forward in all fields. This is a very attractive economic hub, it is an island of democracy and of stability in a turbulent environment and in a strategic region - on the crossroads between the East and the West," Ivan Scalfarotto stated.
Members of the Government of Georgia, representatives of around the 40 largest Italian companies and Georgian business sector attended the official dinner.