Syrian lawmakers arrive in occupied Abkhazia to “enhance ties”
A Syrian parliamentary delegation arrived in Sokhumi (the main city of Georgia’s western occupied Abkhazia region) on October 4, and met with the de facto foreign minister of the region, Daur Kove, Abkhazian media outlet Apsnipress reports.
“Prospects of bilateral relations were discussed at the meeting,” the media announced.
"The Syrian people are actively struggling with international terrorism. We are glad that Abkhazian-Syrian relations have been developing dynamically this year. We cooperate at different levels. The Abkhazian public is deeply concerned about the situation in Syria," said Kove.
The head of the Syrian delegation, Sanah Abo Zaid, said that Abkhazians are well aware of all the events that are happening in Syria now.
"Abkhazians felt the pain in the past that our people are now feeling. We have seen that the Abkhazian society is very well informed about the events ongoing in Syria and are showing solidarity," said Sana Abo Zaid.
Earlier this August, de facto authorities of Abkhazia visited Syria. During the visit de facto Foreign Minister of Abkhazia Daur Kove said as reported by Syrian Arab News Agency “the United States, which is trying to isolate Syria from the international community, is also working to isolate the Republic of Abkhazia, so we must be in a united position to confront all parties that will be against the positions of our two countries.”
Georgia’s Foreign Ministry has assessed the “visit” of the representatives of Syrian People’s Council to Abkhazia as the continuation of provocations by Russia.
“Russia is doing its utmost to legitimize the forcible and illegal change of borders within Georgia and several waves of ethnic cleansing,” the Ministry stated.
The Foreign Ministry stated Georgia was in active communication with foreign partners to peacefully resist Russia’s illegal activities and creeping occupation in Georgia, as well as Russia’s recognition of the Georgian regions as independent republics.
Russia recognized the historic Georgian regions of Abkhazia and Tskhinvali (South Ossetia) as independent republics in the wake of the Russia-Georgia 2008 war.
Russia, Nicaragua, Venezuela and Nauru also recognize the regions as independent republics.
The rest of the international community considers the regions as integral parts of Georgia.