Tbilisi celebrates its annual festival
Tbilisoba, the days of Tbilisi, is an annual festival celebrating the diversity and history of the city associated with the fall season. This year, Tbilisoba was held on October 7-8 and the celebration has offered an unforgettable weekend to its residents and guests once again.
During the weekend old Tbilisi hosted thousands of visitors and offered interesting events and performances.
I love when people are gathering together in the street to celebrate and have fun. It always seems like everyone is in a good mood. I usually buy Churchkhela and taste wine in the streets of Tbilisi, said Irina Gvasalia, 20, Tbilisi State University student.
The festival hosted not only the city residents, but visitors from other parts of Georgia and abroad. Some tourists said they have planned their trips to Georgia in order to be able to attend Tbilisoba 2017.
A Georgian Dance Master Class was held by a famous dancer Tea Darchia. A Culinary Festival, Georgian and Foreign Cuisine, was held in Rike Park/Buddha - Bar Terrace. The Auto Show Exhibition & Sale of Antique and Modern Cars took place on Metekhi Bridge.
Famous Georgian singer Liza Bagrationi performed at Tbilisuri Ezo on October 7, while in Rike Park another live music concert was offered by Tbilisi City Hall Big Band.
Many restaurants in Fabrika offered traditional Georgian food, such as Mtsvadi, Elarji, Churchkhela (aka. Georgian Snickers).
On October 8, a wine bar Tone, gave people an opportunity to bake Georgian traditional Tone bread. Ceramic Studio 1300 Jibu/Taso presented how ceramic items are made using the special equipment. Some volunteers had an opportunity to get a piece of clay and make the items themselves.
A Joint Concert Performance by the Band of the Georgian Ministry of Defence and the Army Ground Forces Band of the Bundeswehr was held in Rike Park in the afternoon. A Concert by the Georgian band Goofy Land was held in "New Tiflis" in the evening.
As usual, an award ceremony of the Honorary Citizen of Tbilisi and Gala Concert took place as a closing event.
Tbilisoba was first held on October 28, 1979, and has since become an established tradition. It is usually accompanied by open-air concerts, various cultural events, fairs, food and wine degustation.