Russia Wants to Hinder Georgia’s Integration with EU
Georgian President, Giorgi Margvelashvili met with the European Union Council’s Political and Security Committee (PSC) members and provided them with the information about Georgia's integration process with the EU, benefits of the free-trade agreement and visa free travel.
Margvelashvili thanked the ambassadors for visiting Georgia during the preparation for the Eastern Partnership Summit in Brussels.
He told the EU Ambassadors that Georgia is eager to become a member of the European family, but stressed that the Russian Federation is doing its best to hinder this process.
“By occupying the territory of Georgia, Russia wanted to achieve its major goal - to slow down Georgia's reforms, democratic process and integration with the EU," the President stated.
Margvelashvili thanked all European partners for their strong support for Georgia and for the opening of newdoors for Georgia.
"We hope that the Russian policy will be openly condemned,” he added.
The EU Ambassadors also met Georgian Prime Minister (PM) GiorgiKvirikashvili. Kvirikashvili informed ambassadors about the steps taken in terms of political and economic integration with the European Union.
The PM informed the committee members and the PSC Chair Walter Stevens about the recent developments in Georgia’s occupied regions, stating thatRussia continues its politics against Georgia’s territorial integrity.
The talks also focused on the Eastern Partnership Summit scheduled in November. It was noted that Georgia will participate in this summit as the leader country of the Eastern Partnership.
Before meeting the Prime Minister, the EU delegation met with Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Mikheil Janelidze.
Underlining the success Georgia has achieved in the process of implementing reforms, Walter Stevens highlighted the positive dynamics of Georgia-EU relationship.
“Georgia is our most important partner in the region. I would like to highlight the considerable efforts Georgia has made in carrying out the reforms in all directions, including in the implementation process of the Association Agreement,” he stated.
The EU ambassadors also visited the occupation line and the EU Monitoring Mission (EUMM) office in Georgia.