Georgian writers and publishes against Russia’s occupation at Frankfurt Book fair
Georgian writers and publishers held a peaceful demonstration against the Russian occupation in Georgia at the Frankfurt Book Fair on October 14.
With the slogans "Russia is an occupant”, "Georgia will never accept this”, “Stop Russia” – Georgians aimed at reminding the rest of the world about Russia's occupation and creeping borders in its occupied territories.
Running from October 11-15, the annual Frankfurt Book Fair hosts Georgian representation among over 270,000 book enthusiasts, publishers, book agencies and other participants.
On the final day of this year's event, Georgia will take the status of Guest of Honour at next year’s Frankfurt fair in France.
The Russia-Georgia war in 2008 lasted five days, following which 228 Georgian civilians, 170 soldiers and 14 police officers lost their lives.
Russia has always involved itself in Georgia’s internal issues, namely in 1992-1993, when there was a civil war in Georgia.
At that time, Russia backed separatists in the country’s breakaway Abkhazia region.
Between 13,000 to 20,000 ethnic Georgians and approximately 3,000 ethnic Abkhaz were reported dead during the conflict, and more than 250,000 Georgians became internally displaced or refugees and about 2,000 are considered missing.
Russia occupies 20 percent of the Georgian land, namely Tskhinvali and Abkhazia, and continues its creeping occupation in the country on daily basis.
Reminders of Georgia’s issue to the rest of the world is not the case here. The threat is still real. Today Georgia is being oppressed by Russia, yet tomorrowother European nations may face the same, as it happened in Ukraine.