University Metro station opens in Tbilisi
A new metro station in Georgia’s capital Tbilisi, work of which was suspended for 21 years, opened yesterday.
Located in Tbilisi’s Saburtalo district, near Tbilisi State University’s Maglivi X building on University street, the new University station will continue to Vazha-Pshavela station.
Georgian state officials claim that some other stations may also be added to the metro system, which in turn will make transportation easier in the city, with over 1 million people residing here.
The $84 million project was mostly funded by the Asian Development Bank (ADB).
Construction work was carried out by the Spanish construction company Kobra Assigna, which restored 2.6km of already existing tunnels on the new line.
Above and underground buildings were also constructed, and a new subway entrance opened at Vazha Pshavela station.
Around 2,000 people were employed at the construction of the University Metro station.
Tbilisi Metro transports about 350-400 thousand people per day. Thanks to the new University Station, it will be possible to serve 15,000 additional passengers daily.
"Infrastructure projects are planned to increase across the country. In 2017 alone we’ve had 37% growth in infrastructure projects. Last year, in 2016, 970 million GEL was spent on infrastructure projects, while this year 1 billion 350 million GEL will be spent, which is 36-37% increase compared to last year,” Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili stated at the opening of the new station.
“This has become possible by decreasing administrative expenses along effective work with financial institutions," Kvirikashvili said.
The Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Zurab Alavidze mentioned the Georgian Dream ruling party’s Tbilisi Mayoral candidate, Kakha Kaladze, had certain plans for Tbilisi infrastructure development, and will see these through, “when elected.”
Alavidze responded to the speculations over linking the Samgori metro station to Tbilisi international airport, by saying that the project was being looked into.
“Everything must be calculated and studied in detail. How much will the project cost? Will it be profitable or not? And only after the government will make a decision,” the Minister said.
Tbilisi’s subway system opened in 1966. Today it consists of two lines measuring a total length of 27km and includes 23 fully operational Metro stations.