Heavy rain creates problems in West Georgia
Heavy rain and strong wind has created problems in West Georgia by flooding houses and streets in the Black Sea coastal towns of Adjara, and in the Imereti region.
Forecasters say there is a 6-magnitude storm near the sea, which affected thePoti and Ureki seaside towns.
Local media informs that electricity is not supplied to part of the towns.
Moreover, heavy rain caused landslides in the Adjara villages of Didadjara, Chao, Stepanashvilebi, Merchkheti and Dekanashvilebi. The most difficult situation is in the village of Chao, where the road to the village is blocked. Employees of the Road Department are working on the spot to cut through an alternative way.
Due to the heavy rain, electricity is not supplied to part of Khulo Municipality. Several kindergartens of Khulo also stopped operating.
Also, houses, streets and roads are flooded in Chokhatauri Municipality. The new road in Surami Gorge has been damaged. Special equipment is working on the area.
The situation is grave in Lanchkhuti Municipality as well, where the flood destroyed vegetable gardens and cornfields and affected houses also.
Due to the heavy rain, several streets were flooded in Kutaisi, Imereti region. Water leaked into the first floor of the houses on Tsereteli and Matchabeli streets. Heavy rain flooded the central streets and the suburbs. The local population is asking for help.
Besides the residential houses, the hospitals, schools and trading centers were also flooded in Kutaisi. The Justice House is very affected and it is not functioning at present.
The nearby territory of the Parliament building is also flooded due to the rain. According to the local self-government, the Kutaisi Mayor has arrived at the site and a special headquarters was created to deal with the problems. The special commission will be made up in order to calculate the inflicted damage.
Kutaisi-Tskaltubo-Tsageri-Lentekhi-Lasdili motor road has also been locked by the landslide and rocks. Cleaning works have been launched on the section.
Besides Kutaisi, heavy rain caused serious problems in Samtredia Municipality. The water flooded houses, gardens and streets there.
The forecasters predict unstable weather in the coming days as well.