The Messenger’s Editor-in-Chief, professor, author of several scientific works, journalist Zaza Gachechiladze died at 70.
It is very hard to speak about him in the past, as he has been our present for so many years.
It is very painful to mention a person in the past who has changed our lives, who has stood by us for years and who has never been a “boss” to us.
Mr. Zaza Gachechiladze created the Messenger as it is now in the beginning of 1990s, the newspaper which has been the most trusted to our readers for decades.
He has frequently joked: “When I meet with the government, they try to tell me the Messenger is a pro-opposition newspaper, when I meet with the opposition they say the Messenger is the pro-governmental paper. It’s all good because this means we are unbiased.”
This is true, Mr. Zaza! We have never covered any news subjectively, one-sidedly and the guarantor of the editorial impartiality has always been and will be you!
We have together, as a big family, undergone many hardships and suppressions, which made us stronger and more respectful to one another.
Many of us started with no previous experience at the Messenger and gained the biggest knowledge in our Messenger family –that describing an objective picture of events and writing for truth is the most essential priority.
Many of those, who no longer work for the Messenger, say that you and the Messenger got them to love journalism, and played a key role in choosing their future paths in life.
You never hesitated to hire a student to do the reporting, tried to give a chance to those who had been rejected by other employers for the lack of experience.
You frequently stated that “the Messenger will be a good start for your successful future lives.” And it has been many times.
We have lost not only a very respectful Editor-in-Chief, also the closest friend who cared about us any time, not only at work.
Who offered his help when any of us were in hospital or facing other private problems to overcome.
With your poor health you could drive hundreds of kilometers to share the sorrow or happiness of any of your staff member.
Good bye Mr. Zaza! Not only had we, the Messenger, but the whole of Georgia lost you as a high-level professional, a patriot who has always tried to be of his best service to his country and particularly, younger generation.
The funeral is on Saturday, October 21, at 2pm, at Saburtalo cemetery.