Interior Ministry invites diplomats to Joint Operations Centre
Georgia’s Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) has hosted foreign diplomats accredited in Georgia and the representatives of international organizations at its Joint Operations Centre, which is an innovative centre aimed to prevent crime and help fast investigations of crimes.
“It is very important for us to meet diplomats from the countries from where we receive a large number of tourists, so that the citizens of the countries have accurate information that Georgia is safe to travel to and that the country’s Interior Ministry is always two steps ahead of any challenge,” Deputy Interior Minister Shalva Khutsishvili said.
The diplomats and other guests received information about the most large-scale project of the centre- Safe City, Safe Region, Safe Country, which envisages the creation of a video monitoring system around the country and better usage of modern technologies in the MIA activities.
Khutsishvili also briefed the guests about two innovations which are coming into action from the beginning of the next month.
The Deputy Minister referred to the activation of the so-called smart cameras to address road violation and a new rule of the fine enforcement.
The centre was opened last year.
“It is unique because it can focus on several different directions at one and provides monitoring, analytics, unified management and support for police forces. This Centre will allow us in real time to react quickly to crime and prevent crime,” Interior Minister Giorgi Mgebrishvili stated then.
The Minister was confident the new Centre would "significantly increase the feeling of safety and security” in the general public.
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili hoped the new Centre would lead to the decline of crime rates in Georgia by 20-30 percent.
“This Centre will become a centralised hub joining technologies employed in the law-enforcement sector that seeks to manage the joint monitoring system [and] unite existing databases that exist within the Ministry of Internal Affairs system,” he said.