US trade mission looking into investments in Georgia
The United States trade-investment mission, comprised of 26 companies including 12 large corporations, is now visiting Georgia to learn of investment opportunities the country has to offer.
The aim of their visit is to familiarise themselves with Georgia’s business environment, explore available opportunities and establish business ties with local companies.
Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili met his guests last week and said it was an honour for Georgia to host the trade-investment mission of Georgia’s most important strategic partner.
The head of the Georgian Government introduced the mission representatives to the current investment environment in Georgia, already implemented and planned reforms that all aim to improve the situation.
Also, Kvirikashvili talked about projects that are planned to be implemented in Georgia and spoke of potential investment directions, Georgia’s achievements and especially the country’s leading positions in various international ratings.
Georgia’s Economy Minister Giorgi Gakharia also met the trade mission from the US yesterday.
“As you well know, we have exceptional political relations with the US and it is high time for arranging better economic ties, especially in terms of trade,” Gakharia stated to the media following the meeting with the representatives of the US trade mission.
Together with the Minister and the Deputy Ministers, the US Ambassador to Georgia, Ian Kelly, and over 30 representatives from the US Department of Commerce and the Foreign Investment Corporations attended yesterday’s meeting.
Kelly stated that the trade mission was represented by 12 large companies will study the investment opportunities in different fields.
“This is just part of our overall attempt to raise awareness about the Georgian market, about how open Georgia is to investment and partnerships and the ease of doing business here. There are international rankings that rank Georgia very high in that regard,” said Kelly.
The trade-investment mission from the US includes the following companies: Acrow Bridge, Baron Weather, Bechtel, Budget, Coca-Cola, Lockheed Martin, Miyamoto International, MWH, Nova Power, Obie Technologies, The Greenbrier and VISA.
US companies operating in the construction, logistics, communications and technology sectors will hold business meetings in Georgia with the aim of further strengthening of trade and investment relations in the county.
About 150 meetings are scheduled within the frames of the trade mission visit.