Exit polls commissioned by TV channels announced ruling party’s victory
Caption: Exit polls were released after 8pm on October 21. Caption: The exit polls were commissioned by leading private TV channels. By Gvantsa Gabekhadze Exit polls commissioned by Rustavi 2 and Imedi TV went viral late on October 21 after the closure of polling stations, and both of them announced about the victory of the Georgian Dream ruling party in the municipal elections, with a slight difference in figures.
The exit poll conducted by GORBI, commissioned by Imedi TV, reported that the Georgian Dream ruling party received 54 percent of the votes.
The second was the United National Movement opposition with 16 percent of the votes.
The European Georgia opposition received 6%; the Alliance of Patriots - 5%; the Labour party - 3%; Dimitri Lortkipanidze, Kakha Kukava-Democratic Movement election bloc - 3%; the Republican Party - 2%; and all other parties received an accumulated 8%.
The exit poll read the ruling party mayoral candidate in Tbilisi Kakha Kaladze received 53percent of the votes, while the United National Movement candidate’s Zaal Udumashvili -14%;independent candidate AlekoElisashvili-14%; European Georgia’s Tbilisi mayoral candidate Elene Khoshtaria earned 5%; the Alliance of Patriots’ Irma Inashvili - 3%; all other candidates received 3% or less.
GORBI surveyed 6,000 voters at 100 election districts in Tbilisi. The margin of error is +/–2%.
The Rustavi2 channel announced results obtained by the Edison Research company.
The final figures for Tbilisi mayoral candidates were as follows: