Tbilisi celebrates 25th anniversary of Georgia-Canada Friendship
Pertaining to the 25th anniversary of the Georgian Canadian Friendship Association, the organization held a special event. A tree symbolizing the friendship between Georgia and Canada was planted in one of the historical districts of Tbilisi, in the square located at Davit Agmashenebeli Avenue. Officials of the local government and representatives of different sectors of the society took part in the tree planting ceremony.
Were celebrating the 25th anniversary of the GeorgianCanadian Friendship Association and we have a great will to further strengthen our friendship with the Canadian people. Im sure such events get the Georgian and Canadian people closer and todays event was held with this aspiration, said Director of the Georgian Canadian Friendship Association, Ilia Zukakishvili. I believe our countries will have more collaboration and success in cultural, sports, trade, tourism relations ... I thank the Canadian people and government, who have supported the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia during the last 25 years, Zukakishvili added.
A number of other events will be held under the auspices of the Georgian Canadian Friendship Association during the following months.
The event was supported by Tbilisi City Hall, Georgian Airways' and JSC Telavi Wine Cellar "Marani.