UN’s Niels Scott: Georgia is highly active and much-esteemed member of UN
At a reception dedicated to United Nations (UN) Day on October 24, the UN Resident Coordinator in Georgia, Niels Scott, thanked the government and citizens of Georgia for partnership and added that since joining the UN in 1992, Georgia has undergone a remarkable transformation, and become a highly active and much-esteemed member of the UN.
He added that Georgia continues to make a substantial contribution to UN efforts concerning security, peace, development and human rights.
“This dynamic of international engagement reflects the strong will of the Georgian government and people to support the work of the UN for stronger, more sustainable economic growth, a clean environment and water, equal opportunities and gender equality, better education and healthcare and a decent life for all,” Scott stated.
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili also attended the reception, and addressed the representatives of the diplomatic corps accredited in Georgia, as well as international and non-governmental organizations.
The PM noted that cooperation between Georgia and the UN is in its 25th year.
“I would like to say with pride that over this period, we have managed to transform our country from a UN humanitarian aid recipient into a regional leader that now serves as the Chair of the Open Government Partnership,” he added.
Kvirikashvili underlined that Georgia and the UN cooperate in many fields, such as democratic governance, human rights, rule of law, economic and social development, healthcare, education, employment and environmental protection.
“I would like to reassert that Georgia firmly supports the UN's engagement in the country as well as throughout the region in terms of the fortification of stability and achieving sustainable development,” he said.
The PM also mentioned the first plenary session of the Sustainable Development Goal Council that was held on Tuesday, adding that it is a clear indication of the close cooperation between Georgia and the UN in terms of the implementation of the 2030 Agenda.
“Georgia has already taken steps to reinforce the effective governance and ensure the participation of all relevant stakeholders in the decision making process. That's precisely why Georgia remains committed to the UN and its work,” he stated.
Kvirikashvili thanked the UN Resident Coordinator in Georgia and his colleagues for their efforts in contributing to Georgia's development.
“We look forward to many more years of constructive, stronger partnership between Georgia and UN agencies,” the Prime Minister added.