Georgia ready to boost presence in NATO naval operations
Georgia’s Interior Minister Giorgi Mgebrishvili says Georgia is ready to boost its presence in NATO naval operations in the Black Sea Area and beyond.
The minister’s statement came after his meeting with NATO officials last week after alliance ships entered Georgian waters and stopped in Batumi city for three days.
“Georgia, as a reliable NATO partner, greatly contributes to Black Sea regional peace and security. We are ready to boost our contributions to NATO naval operations,” Mgebrishvili told the Deputy Commander of NATO’s Allied Maritime Command, Vice-Admiral Herve Blejean.
Blejean said "NATO has three members and one particular partner” in the Black Sea area.
He praised Georgia’s participation in NATO operations and the interior ministry reforms.
“Georgia is NATO’s worthy and important partner,” the vice admiral stated.
The flagship of NATO’s naval forces in the Black Sea, Regele Ferdinand, and another three NATO vessels,entered Georgia on November 3and left the country on November 6.
The vessels participated in various joint training exercises organized by Georgia.The joint activities aimed to boost the interoperability between Georgia, NATO and the alliance’s partner nations’ naval forces.
It was the third visit of the Standing NATO Mine Countermeasures Group Two (SNMCMG2) to Georgia.
The visit was hosted by Georgia’s Interior Ministry and the Embassy of Bulgaria to Georgia.