Georgian President visits Poland
On November 7th, the president of Poland, Andrzej Duda hosted Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili and his daughter at a presidential residence.
President Duda welcomed Margvelashvili and his daughter, Ana Margvelashvili, with a friendly dinner in Belweder Palace in Warsaw, which was followed by a concert of Polish folk ensemble "Mazowsze" which performed Georgian and Polish songs.
After an official welcoming ceremony, the two Presidents held meetings and made statements to media.
Within the frames of his three-day official visit, President Margvelashvili will meet Prime Minister of Poland Beata Szydlo, Marshal the Sejm [Polish Parliament] Marek Kuchcinski and Marshal of the Senate, Stanislaw Karczewski.
Margvelashvili will also visit "Georgian House" and Museum in Piaseczno, which is dedicated to the memory of the Georgian Officers who defended Georgia from the aggression of Bolshevik Russia in February 1921. He will plant a tree from Georgia symbolically.
On November 9, Margvelashvili will take part in the Warsaw Security Forum.
The purpose of Warsaw Security Forum is to exchange professional experiences as well as to present solutions to complex regional security challenges confronting the Central and Eastern European region. A two-day forum will consist of a numerous plenary sessions dedicated to security issues, particularly, those related to the future of NATO; the Common Security and Defense Policy of the European Union, including relations with the Russian Federation.
The mission of the Warsaw Security Forum is to enhance understanding of European and NATO security policy, which will be accomplished through a dialogue among key policy makers and academics.
The Georgian Delegation includes: the Head of Administration of President, Giorgi Abramishvili, the National Security Council Secretary, David Rakviashvili, the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Vakhtang Makharoblishvili, Foreign Relations Secretary at Administration of the President of Georgia, Tengiz Pkhaladze, Parliamentary Secretary, Ana Dolidze, Political Secretary, Pikria Chikhradze, the Advisor to the President of Georgia, Kakha Kojoridze and Georgian Ambassador to Poland, Ilia Darchiashvili.
President Margvelashvili will end his official visit to Poland on November 9.
The two countries established diplomatic relations on 28 April 1992.