Georgian Opposition MP Becomes OSCE PA President
A member of the European Georgia opposition Giorgi Tsereteli will take over as President of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE PA).
“As the most senior Vice-President of the Assembly, Georgian parliamentarian George Tsereteli has taken over as president,” the OSCE PA press office announced.
Tsereteli found himself in the position to take over as president following last month’s elections in Austria that the formation of a new government in Vienna. Austrian parliamentarian Christine Muttonen stepped down last Friday, leaving the OSCE PA presidency vacant.
Tsereteli praised his predecessor’s activities saying, “I hope that I am able to continue leading the assembly with as much ability, vision and energy as she brought to this position.”
In meetings with the OSCE PA, Secretary General Roberto Montella stressed that Tsereteli needs to provide continuity by ensuring that the OSCE continues to uphold its principles, promote common values, and lend the its contribution to resolving protracted conflicts.
The European Georgia party, composed of former United National Movement members, congratulated Tsereteli, saying his appointment is vital to Georgia’s security, international image and responding existing challenges.
In response to the news of Tsereteli’s selection, Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili noted that the move is “significant for Georgia’s interests.”
“The OSCE carries special mission for the European security and future welfare. Consequently, pushing forward Georgian topics onto its agenda is of high importance,” Margvelashvili wrote.
The Chairperson of Georgian Parliament, Irakli Kobakhidze from the ruling Georgian Dream party complimented Tsereteli, despite their opposing political views.
An OSCE PA session was held in Georgia last year when Tsereteli’s candidacy by the European Peoples’ Party.
The Georgian Dream did not support Tsereteli, stating that he had served two terms as deputy head of OSCE PA and was actively using the position “for party interests.”
The next OSCE PA presidential election is scheduled for July 2018 in Berlin.