Georgian Wine Exhibition Concludes in Bordeaux
(BORDEAUX, France) – With the sounds of the state folk ensemble Basiani filling the air, an exhibition highlighting Georgia’s place in the viniculture world has wrapped up in Bordeaux.
Titled “Georgia - the Cradle of Wine” the exhibition allowed guests to the opportunity to view a documentary about Georgian winemaking traditions and to sample vintages from the South Caucasus nation, including its UNESCO World Heritage protected “qvevri” wines – huge earthenware vessels used by Georgia’s wine makers for millennia to create varieties that are unique to the country.
“People were excited about the exhibition. The center (Known officially as “La Cite du Vin”) is now preparing for new exhibitions. The center’s director said it would be difficult to present such a high-level and interesting exhibition for other participants,” said Georgia’s Ambassador to France, Eka Siradze-Delaunay.